Data Protection and Cookies

Strath Leisure Ltd

Privacy Policy (Web): 08/05/2018

1. Introduction

This policy covers how Strath Leisure Ltd will use personal information that is collected when you use the Camping Skye website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

2. What is collected

The Camping Skye website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and does not make a booking. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the Camping Skye website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • Make a booking with us
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given

If you make a booking or other purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

If you subscribe to our news updates, the contact information you provide will be held and processed by MailChimp on our behalf.

3. Cookies

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

4. What we will do with your information

Any information that is collected by Strath Leisure Ltd from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. by making a booking, or by providing us with your email address so we can contact you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016. The data controller is Strath Leisure Ltd. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

5. Who we share your information with

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you make an online booking, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

6. Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

7. How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at mail@campingskye.com or write to us at Camping Skye, Pairc nan Craobh, Broadford IV49 9AP. Alternatively, you can telephone 01471 550420.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information Strath Leisure Ltd hold about you. We may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 bit encryption on SSL. Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

9. Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Strath Leisure Ltd., Tigh na Bruaich, Torrin, Isle of Skye, IV49 9BA.

For more information about Data Protection visit the Data Protection Act 1998 page and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) website.